★★★★★ 4.9 from 850+ reviews

BMI calculator · Renew Bariatrics

BMI Calculator: Am I a Candidate for Bariatric Surgery?

Use the sliders to calculate your BMI and determine eligibility. You’ll see your BMI category and the procedures Renew offers at your BMI.

Calculate your BMI

Your BMI36.6
Class 2 obesityPossible candidate

Options at Renew at your BMI

    For adults 20 and older. BMI is a screening measure, not a medical assessment. Our surgeons review your health history before recommending a procedure.

    How it works

    Do I qualify for weight loss surgery?

    Step 1

    Select your height on the slider.

    Step 2

    Select your weight on the slider.

    Step 3

    If you are eligible, proceed to our weight loss surgery assessment.

    We have created this calculator to be user friendly. You simply put your height and weight into the adjustable scales, and the calculator produces your score using the standard BMI formula. The scale shows whether a person is underweight, a healthy weight, overweight or has obesity, and whether you may be eligible for bariatric surgery. From there you can proceed to our weight loss surgery assessment.

    Here at Renew Bariatrics, we use BMI to help determine if you are a good candidate for bariatric surgery, or if you would benefit more from a diet and exercise program.

    Related: Estimate your weight loss with our bariatric surgery weight loss calculator, or compare all 11 procedures side by side.

    At Renew

    BMI ranges for each procedure

    These are the BMI ranges Renew uses for each procedure. Our surgeons confirm the right option after reviewing your health history.

    ProcedureBMI range at RenewPrice at Renew
    Gastric balloon25.5 to 40From $3,999
    ESG29.5 to 40Custom quote
    Gastric sleeve29.5 to 65$4,899
    Single-incision sleeve29.5 to 35Custom quote
    Gastric bypass29.5 to 55$6,299
    Mini gastric bypass29.5 to 55$6,299
    SADI-S duodenal switch40 to 65$6,899

    Revision surgery has its own ranges. See compare procedures or ask our team.

    BMI categories

    BMI categories and what they mean

    Standard BMI categories for adults are as follows (CDC, Adult BMI Categories):

    Below 18.5Underweight
    18.5 to 24.9Healthy weight
    25 to 29.9Overweight
    30 and aboveObesity: class 1 (30 to 34.9), class 2 (35 to 39.9) and class 3 (40 and above)

    In children and teenagers, BMI is dependent on sex and age.

    Limitations

    BMI limitations

    It is important to note that the BMI calculator does have its limitations. BMI can overestimate body fat in people with a muscular build, because it can’t tell the difference between weight from fat and weight from muscle. This can be misleading for athletes, who may weigh more because they are muscular. It can also underestimate body fat in people who have lost muscle, such as older adults. Be sure to verify your results with a doctor or healthcare professional before taking your BMI too seriously.

    Health

    Health consequences of a high BMI

    We consider a high BMI to be anyone in the overweight or obesity range. BMI isn’t perfect, but it is a good indicator of potential health concerns. People with overweight or obesity have a higher chance of weight-related health issues such as type 2 diabetes, high blood pressure and heart disease. Some of the key health issues associated with a high BMI include (CDC, Consequences of Obesity):

    • High blood pressure (hypertension)
    • High LDL, dyslipidemia or low HDL cholesterol
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Heart disease
    • Stroke
    • Osteoarthritis
    • Many types of cancer
    • Gallbladder disease
    • Breathing problems
    • Sleep apnea
    • Anxiety, clinical depression and other mental health conditions
    • Difficulty with physical functioning and body pain

    Candidacy

    Do I qualify for bariatric surgery?

    BMI is one of the key factors when it comes to bariatric surgery. Because of its intensity, surgery is reserved for people with obesity. People who are overweight and want to lose weight without surgery may be better suited to less invasive options, such as the gastric balloon or our GLP-1 program.

    So, can I get bariatric surgery?

    As a bariatric surgery center, we primarily serve patients with obesity. We don’t perform bariatric surgery on people in the overweight range. Our rule of thumb:

    BMI

    A BMI of 29.5 or over for surgery, or 25.5 or over for the gastric balloon.

    Healthy weight

    Unable to achieve a healthy weight, or struggle to maintain one.

    Diet and exercise

    Tried other methods of diet and exercise without success.

    Health conditions

    Dealing with weight-related conditions.

    Ultimately, you will meet with one of our surgeons to determine if you are a good candidate for bariatric surgery. Our team would be happy to discuss the pros and cons of each procedure and figure out which one is best for you, or what path you should take.

    Find out if you are a candidate for bariatric surgery

    Our team will walk you through the bariatric surgery process and evaluate your health history and BMI to see if you are a candidate for surgery.

    Reviews from Renew patients

    Read all patient reviews →

    5-star Google reviews. Want to talk with a past patient? Ask your coordinator.

    ★★★★★
    “My gastric sleeve was on 10/13/23. It was an easy process, and went off without a hitch! Everyone was really nice, transport was amazing! I was always informed of every step, picked up and dropped off early for every transition. The Real Inn was nice and very accommodating. My husband appreciated all the non-surgical food choices he had, also.”
    Britnie · Gastric sleeve · Google review
    ★★★★★
    “Dr. Green and his staff are truly amazing. I have referred 5 people to him, along with me, my husband and daughter have chosen him and his staff to guide us through this amazing journey. We love it here. Tijuana is safe for Americans as well to wander and feel like they are at home. The hospital is so clean and the staff was Johnny on the spot to help. Thank you!”
    Jennie k. · Gastric sleeve · Google review
    ★★★★★
    “Everything was first class! If you are considering the gastric sleeve this is your place! I had the gastric sleeve procedure performed at the Tijuana location.”
    Jesicca P. · Gastric sleeve · Google review
    Read all patient reviews →
    4.9

    from 850+ reviews across 4 platforms

    Ratings and review counts as listed on each platform. Select a platform to read reviews there.

    Frequently asked questions

    What BMI do I need for weight loss surgery at Renew?

    Renew offers surgery from a BMI of 29.5. The upper limit depends on the procedure: 65 for the gastric sleeve and SADI-S, and 55 for gastric bypass and mini gastric bypass. The gastric balloon, which isn’t surgery, is offered from a BMI of 25.5 to 40.

    How is BMI calculated?

    BMI is your weight in kilograms divided by your height in meters squared. In US units, it’s your weight in pounds times 703, divided by your height in inches squared.

    What is a healthy BMI?

    For adults, a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 is considered a healthy weight. 25 to 29.9 is overweight, and 30 or above is obesity.

    Is BMI accurate?

    BMI is a screening measure. It can overestimate body fat in muscular people and underestimate it in people who have lost muscle, such as older adults. Our surgeons look at your full health history, not just your BMI.

    What if my BMI is under 29.5?

    At a BMI of 25.5 to 29.4, the gastric balloon is the procedure Renew offers. Below 25.5, ask us about our GLP-1 program.

    What if my BMI is over 65?

    Above a BMI of 65, Renew doesn’t usually offer surgery. Our team can still review your options, including GLP-1 medication.

    Does my BMI alone decide if I qualify?

    No. BMI is one of the key factors, but you’ll meet with one of our surgeons, who will review your health history and weight-related conditions before recommending a procedure.

    Related pages

    Free surgeon review

    Get a free consultation

    Find out if you are eligible for bariatric surgery. For faster answers, call (844) 736-3963.

    • Approved in as fast as 24 hours
    • Free review of your health history and BMI
    • HSA and FSA accepted, with financing
    4.9from 850+ reviews

    Double board-certified surgeons with 9,000+ surgeries.

    Prefer to talk? Call 24/7 (844) 736-3963

    Free, no-obligation review

    Get my free review

    Prefer to talk? Call (844) 736-3963, available 24/7.

    This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
    Name(Required)

    No commitment. A coordinator will contact you.