Weight loss timeline · Sleeve gastrectomy

Gastric Sleeve Expected Weight Loss: Chart & Calculator

Most people lose about 25% to 30% of their total body weight within two years of a gastric sleeve. How much you lose depends on your starting weight, eating habits, activity and follow-up care. Use the calculator for your own estimate, then see what large studies show over time.

  • 25.2%Body weight lost at 1 year
  • 61.1%Excess BMI lost at 5 years
  • $4,899All-inclusive price
  • 4.9From 850+ reviews

Estimates from Mayo Clinic and large studies. Results vary.

Free, no-obligation review

Get your free gastric sleeve quote

A coordinator will contact you about your options and quote, with no commitment.

Prefer to talk? Call (844) 736-3963, available 24/7.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Name(Required)

Prefer to talk? Call 24/7 (844) 736-3963

Your estimate

Gastric sleeve weight loss calculator

Move the sliders to your height and weight to see your BMI and an estimate of how much you could lose in the first two years.

BMI and weight-loss estimate

Move the sliders to your height and weight. Nothing is saved or sent.

5 ft 6 in
4 ft 8 in6 ft 8 in
260 lb
150 lb600 lb
Your BMI–
Estimated loss in 2 years–
Estimated weight after 2 years–

Move the sliders to see your BMI.

The estimate uses 25% to 30% of total body weight within two years, from Mayo Clinic. It is not a medical assessment. Results vary. Get my free surgeon review

Weight loss timeline

Gastric sleeve expected weight loss chart

Weight loss is fastest in the first year, then levels off. Some people regain part of the weight over time. Studies measure it in two ways: total body weight lost, and excess weight lost above a healthy weight.

Average weight lossStudy
1 year25.2% of total body weightPCORnet study of 29,693 sleeve patients
2 yearsAbout 25% to 30% of total body weight for most peopleMayo Clinic
5 years18.8% of total body weightPCORnet study
5 years61.1% of excess BMISM-BOSS randomized trial
10 years43.5% of excess weight (median)SLEEVEPASS randomized trial

For a 260-pound person, 25% to 30% of body weight is about 65 to 78 pounds. The studies had different patients, so their figures aren’t directly comparable.

Beyond the scale

Health improvements after a gastric sleeve

Losing a large amount of weight can improve many conditions linked to obesity. Some people are able to reduce or stop medication, under their doctor’s care.

Type 2 diabetes

Blood sugar often improves, and some people reduce or stop diabetes medication.

Blood pressure

Lower blood pressure can reduce the risk of heart disease and stroke.

Cholesterol

Cholesterol levels often improve with weight loss.

Sleep apnea

Weight loss can reduce the severity of sleep apnea and improve sleep.

Sleeve or bypass? In the PCORnet study, average weight loss at 5 years was 25.5% after gastric bypass and 18.8% after the sleeve. The sleeve doesn’t reroute the intestines, but it can cause or worsen reflux. Gastric bypass.

Am I a candidate?

Who qualifies for gastric sleeve surgery

The 2022 ASMBS and IFSO guidelines recommend bariatric surgery for a BMI of 35 or more, and say it should be considered for a BMI of 30 to 34.9 with a metabolic condition such as type 2 diabetes. A face-to-face or virtual consultation is the best way to know if you’re ready.

BMI of 35 or more

Recommended regardless of obesity-related conditions.

BMI of 30 to 34.9

Considered when you have a metabolic condition, such as type 2 diabetes.

Other methods tried

Diet and exercise haven’t given you lasting results.

Ready for lifelong changes

You commit to new eating habits, activity, vitamins and follow-up.

Mental health reviewed

Conditions such as depression, anxiety, binge eating or substance use may need treatment first.

No drug or alcohol addiction

Tell your care team honestly about alcohol and drug use.

Keeping it off

How to maintain your results

Some people don’t lose as much as expected, or regain weight over time. Eating habits, activity, biology and metabolism can all play a part (Mayo Clinic).

Portion control

Eat small meals and stop when you’re satisfied, not full. Can your stomach stretch?

Protein first

A balanced diet with lean protein, vegetables, fruit and whole grains. Post-op diet.

Regular activity

Start with light walking and build up as you recover.

Support and follow-up

Counseling, support groups and regular checkups help you stay on track.

If weight comes back, options include nutrition support, behavior changes, GLP-1 medication and revision surgery, as the ASMBS statement on weight recurrence describes.

Find out what you could lose

Send your health history and our surgeons will review it. Virtual consultations are available.

Weight loss reviews from sleeve patients

Read all patient reviews →

5-star Google reviews. Want to talk with a past patient? Ask your coordinator.

★★★★★
“From talking to Roni Peterson then to Elizabeth the Nutrionists, and finally meeting Dr. Jorge Green who did my surgery. I have lost almost 100 pounds since starting my journey three and half months ago. Still making progress and still receiving support from Renew Bariatrics.”
Clarence H. · Gastric sleeve · Google review
★★★★★
“From beginning to end, the experience was so worth it. Dr. Green was amazing. He gave me his personal number so if I had any questions, he could answer them. I had zero complications. I have lost 60 pounds in less than 5 months!”
Kimberly V. · Gastric sleeve · Google review
★★★★★
“My PCP said I was pre diabetic and starting to have high blood pressure problems. I wanted to live life and renew myself so I could feel better and look better. I just had my surgery with Dr Perez and he was amazing. Thanks Renew Bariatrics for saving my life.”
Esmeralda L. · Gastric sleeve · Google review
Read all patient reviews →
4.9

from 850+ reviews across 4 platforms

Ratings and review counts as listed on each platform. Select a platform to read reviews there.

Frequently asked questions

How much weight will I lose after a gastric sleeve?

According to Mayo Clinic, most people lose about 25% to 30% of their total body weight within two years. Some lose more and some less.

How much weight do you lose in the first year?

In the PCORnet study of 29,693 sleeve patients, average weight loss at one year was 25.2% of total body weight.

Do people keep the weight off?

Many keep most of it off. At five years, average weight loss was 18.8% of total body weight in the PCORnet study and 61.1% of excess BMI in the SM-BOSS trial. Some regain is common.

How does the calculator work?

It estimates 25% to 30% of your current weight over two years, based on Mayo Clinic. It is not a medical assessment.

What if I regain weight after a sleeve?

Options include nutrition support, behavior changes, GLP-1 medication and revision surgery, after a medical evaluation.

Who qualifies for a gastric sleeve?

Guidelines recommend surgery for a BMI of 35 or more, and say it should be considered for a BMI of 30 to 34.9 with a metabolic condition such as type 2 diabetes.

Related gastric sleeve pages

Free surgeon review

Get your free gastric sleeve quote

Tell us a little about you, and our team will follow up with your options and quote. No commitment.

  • Approved in as fast as 24 hours
  • $4,899 all-inclusive
  • Double board-certified surgeons
  • HSA and FSA accepted, with financing
  • 1 companion included
4.9from 850+ reviews

Double board-certified surgeons with 9,000+ surgeries.

Prefer to talk? Call 24/7 (844) 736-3963

Free, no-obligation review

Get my free review

Form loading. Prefer to talk? Call (844) 736-3963, available 24/7.

No commitment. A coordinator will contact you.