★★★★★ 4.9 from 850+ reviews

Pros and cons · Renew Bariatrics

Gastric Bypass vs Duodenal Switch (SADI-S)

Gastric bypass and the duodenal switch both shrink the stomach and reroute the small intestine. The duodenal switch usually leads to more weight loss, while gastric bypass has fewer early complications and fewer vitamin problems. At Renew, the duodenal switch is done as SADI-S. Here’s how the two compare.

  • $6,299Gastric bypass
  • $6,899SADI-S
  • 9,000+Surgeries performed
  • 4.9From 850+ reviews

Renew offers both. SADI-S is performed by Dr. Héctor Pérez in Tijuana and Cancún.

Free, no-obligation review

Ask which surgery fits you

A coordinator will contact you about your options and quote, with no commitment.

Prefer to talk? Call (844) 736-3963, available 24/7.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Name(Required)

Prefer to talk? Call 24/7 (844) 736-3963

Quick pros and cons

Which procedure is best?

Both are done laparoscopically, through small incisions, and both are restrictive and malabsorptive. The best choice depends on your BMI, health conditions, reflux and how ready you are for lifelong vitamins.

More weight loss: SADI-S

76.0% of excess weight lost at 2 years, vs 68.1% after bypass, in a randomized trial (SADISLEEVE).

Fewer early complications: gastric bypass

2.6% needed another operation within 30 days, vs 5.0% after SADI-S (MBSAQIP).

Stronger effect on diabetes: SADI-S

Higher odds of diabetes remission than bypass across 5 studies (meta-analysis).

Better for reflux: gastric bypass

Bypass is often advised for reflux. SADI-S starts with a sleeve, which can make reflux worse (SLEEVEPASS).

Stomach valve kept: SADI-S

The pylorus stays in place, and the trial saw internal hernias only after bypass.

Lower cost: gastric bypass

$6,299 at Renew, vs $6,899 for SADI-S.

How they work

How each surgery causes weight loss

Gastric bypass makes a small pouch at the top of the stomach and connects it to the small intestine, bypassing most of the stomach and the duodenum. SADI-S makes a sleeve, keeps the stomach valve, and connects the duodenum to a loop of small intestine further down, so more of the intestine is bypassed. Renew performs SADI-S, not the traditional duodenal switch (BPD-DS).

Diagram of a Roux-en-Y gastric bypass showing the small gastric pouch, the bypassed stomach and duodenum, and the jejunum
Roux-en-Y gastric bypassA small pouch is made at the top of the stomach and connected to the small intestine, so food bypasses most of the stomach and the duodenum.
Illustration of SADI-S: a sleeve-shaped stomach connected to a loop of small intestine just past the pylorus
SADI-S (duodenal switch)A sleeve is made first. The duodenum is then divided just past the stomach valve and joined to a loop of small intestine, with one connection.

Side by side

Gastric bypass vs SADI-S

Gastric bypassRoux-en-YSADI-SSingle-anastomosis duodenal switch
StomachA small pouch. The rest of the stomach stays in place but is bypassedA sleeve. About 80% of the stomach is removed
Stomach valve (pylorus)BypassedKept
Surgeon at RenewOur bariatric surgeonsDr. Héctor Pérez, in Tijuana and Cancún
Operating time131 minutes (average)142 minutes (average)
Your stay at Renew2 hospital nights, 1 hotel night2 hospital nights, 1 hotel night
BMI range at Renew29.5 to 5540 to 65
Excess weight lost at 2 years68.1%76.0%
Another operation within 30 days2.6%5.0%
Leak within 30 days0.5%2.2%
VitaminsLifelong vitamins, including B12, iron and calciumLifelong vitamins, including A, D, E and K, with regular lab checks
Recovery2 to 4 weeks2 to 4 weeks
Cost with Renew Bariatrics$6,299, all-inclusive$6,899, all-inclusive
US self-pay cost$19,000 to $28,000$25,000 to $35,000

2-year weight loss from the SADISLEEVE randomized trial, The Lancet, 2025, which randomized 381 patients with a BMI of 40 or more, or 35 or more with a related condition. Operating times and 30-day results from an MBSAQIP 30-day analysis, 2022 of 501 SADI-S and 46,874 bypass patients. These are averages from studies. Your results will be different.

Results

Expected weight loss

SADI-S led to more weight loss than gastric bypass in a randomized trial and in a review of studies with longer follow-up. In the first 6 months, results in US registry data were about the same.

76.0% vs 68.1%Excess weight lost 2 years after SADI-S vs bypass, in a randomized trial of 381 patients.SADISLEEVE randomized trial, The Lancet, 2025
10 pointsMore body weight lost after SADI-S than bypass, as a percentage, in studies with about 4.7 years of follow-up.meta-analysis of 8 studies, Obesity Surgery, 2025
45.0% vs 44.7%Excess weight lost 6 months after SADI-S vs bypass, in matched US registry patients.MBSAQIP 6-month analysis, Surgical Endoscopy, 2026
33.7%Average body weight lost 5 years after SADI-S, in a review of 4 studies with 1,088 patients.review of 5-year SADI-S studies, Obesity Surgery, 2025

Health conditions

Effect on diabetes, reflux and other conditions

Both surgeries improve type 2 diabetes, high blood pressure and sleep apnea. In a 2025 review of 8 studies with 4,259 patients, diabetes remission was more likely after SADI-S (odds ratio 3.48) (meta-analysis of 8 studies, Obesity Surgery, 2025). Reflux is different: gastric bypass is often used to treat it, while SADI-S includes a sleeve, which can cause new reflux or make it worse.

Complications

Risks and side effects

Both surgeries carry risks of bleeding, leaks and nutritional deficiencies. Dumping syndrome, ulcers and internal hernias are mainly seen after gastric bypass. Looser stools are more common after SADI-S, and deficiencies of protein and fat-soluble vitamins are a bigger concern (ASMBS nutrition guidelines). In the SADISLEEVE trial, serious events after SADI-S included 3 leaks and 8 cases of severe diarrhea, and after bypass, 5 internal hernias (SADISLEEVE randomized trial, The Lancet, 2025).

5.0% vs 2.6%Needed another operation within 30 days after SADI-S vs bypass, in US registry data.MBSAQIP 30-day analysis, 2022
2.2% vs 0.5%Had a leak within 30 days after SADI-S vs bypass.MBSAQIP 30-day analysis, 2022
7.6% vs 5.8%Were readmitted to the hospital within 30 days after SADI-S vs bypass.MBSAQIP 30-day analysis, 2022
0.6% vs 0.1%Died within 30 days after SADI-S vs bypass.MBSAQIP 30-day analysis, 2022

Which is right for you?

Choosing between a bypass and SADI-S

A bypass may fit if

You have reflux (GERD).

A bypass may fit if

You have a BMI of 29.5 to 55.

A bypass may fit if

You want fewer early complications and a lower price.

SADI-S may fit if

You have a BMI of 40 to 65 and want the most weight loss.

SADI-S may fit if

You have type 2 diabetes that’s hard to control.

SADI-S may fit if

You’re ready for lifelong vitamins and regular lab checks.

You can also compare the sleeve and gastric bypass, the mini gastric bypass, or all 11 procedures we offer.

Cost

Gastric bypass vs duodenal switch cost

At Renew, gastric bypass is $6,299 and SADI-S is $6,899, both all-inclusive except airfare. HSA and FSA are accepted, with financing available.

Gastric bypass

$6,299, all-inclusive, vs $19,000 to $28,000 in the US.

Gastric bypass cost →

SADI-S

$6,899, all-inclusive, vs $25,000 to $35,000 in the US.

SADI-S cost →

Mini gastric bypass

$6,299, with one intestinal connection.

Mini gastric bypass →

Gastric sleeve

$4,899, all-inclusive.

Gastric sleeve cost →

Not sure which surgery is right for you?

Send your health history and our surgeons will review your options. Virtual consultations are available.

Reviews from Renew bypass patients and Dr. Pérez’s patients

Read all patient reviews →

5-star Google reviews. Want to talk with a past patient? Ask your coordinator.

★★★★★
“Renew has been wonderful. With the bypass, although any procedure hurts, I’m positive in the long run it will be worth it. The facility in TJ is clean and the nurses are very kind.”
Kayla S. · Gastric bypass · Google review
★★★★★
“Dr. Perez and his staff with Renew Bariatrics were phenomenal. My only regret is not getting this done sooner. Thank you for giving me the tool that will change my life. I am forever grateful.”
Paula D. · Renew patient · Google review
★★★★★
“This experience has been more than incredible. From the moment our driver picked us up we have been treated first class. Dr Perez has seen us multiple times and every single time he has been warm, gracious, and encouraging. You have made the journey to a more healthy lifestyle possible!”
Joy B. · Renew patient · Google review
Read all patient reviews →
4.9

from 850+ reviews across 4 platforms

Ratings and review counts as listed on each platform. Select a platform to read reviews there.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, gastric bypass or duodenal switch?

Neither is better for everyone. SADI-S leads to more weight loss and has a stronger effect on diabetes. Gastric bypass has fewer early complications, fewer vitamin problems and is usually better if you have reflux. Our surgeons will recommend one after reviewing your health history.

How much more weight do you lose with SADI-S than bypass?

In the SADISLEEVE randomized trial, patients lost 76.0% of their excess weight 2 years after SADI-S vs 68.1% after bypass.

Is SADI-S riskier than gastric bypass?

In the first 30 days, yes. In US registry data, 5.0% of SADI-S patients needed another operation vs 2.6% after bypass, and leaks were more common.

Which is better if I have acid reflux?

Usually gastric bypass. SADI-S starts with a sleeve, which can cause new reflux or make it worse.

Does Renew perform the traditional duodenal switch?

No. Renew performs SADI-S, a single-connection version of the duodenal switch, with Dr. Héctor Pérez. We don’t perform the traditional BPD-DS.

Will I need vitamins after either surgery?

Yes, for life after both. SADI-S needs closer monitoring, including vitamins A, D, E and K. Gastric bypass needs B12, iron and calcium, with regular lab checks.

How much do gastric bypass and SADI-S cost at Renew?

Gastric bypass is $6,299 and SADI-S is $6,899, both all-inclusive except airfare. HSA and FSA are accepted, with financing available.

Related pages

Free surgeon review

Ask which surgery fits you

Tell us a little about you, and our team will follow up with your options and quote. No commitment.

  • Approved in as fast as 24 hours
  • Gastric bypass $6,299
  • SADI-S $6,899
  • HSA and FSA accepted, with financing
  • Free review of your health history
4.9from 850+ reviews

Double board-certified surgeons with 9,000+ surgeries.

Prefer to talk? Call 24/7 (844) 736-3963

Free, no-obligation review

Get my free review

Form loading. Prefer to talk? Call (844) 736-3963, available 24/7.

No commitment. A coordinator will contact you.