Call Us Today
(844) 736-3963

Report: Obesity Rates by Country – 2017

Obesity News

New research suggests there are about 775 million obese people in the World including adult, children, and adolescents. 

Our research suggests there are nearly 650 million obese adults on the planet, as defined as a body mass index (BMI) over 30. There are also about 125 million obese children and adolescents in the entire world according to a BMI over 30.

The majority of the obesity on the planet resides in a few countries, in fact, the top 10 countries contribute half the entire world’s obesity.

Study Facts:

  • World Population: 7,505,257,673
  • World Obesity Population : 774,000,000

[iframe width=”100%” height=”600″ src=’https://maps-55678.bitballoon.com/’]

Top 10 Most Obese Countries (July 1st, 2017)

  1. United States of America – 109,342,839
  2. China – 97,256,700
  3. India – 65,619,826
  4. Brazil – 41,857,656
  5. Mexico – 36,294,881
  6. Russia – 34,701,531
  7. Egypt – 28,192,861
  8. Turkey – 23,819,781
  9. Iran – 21,183,488
  10. Nigeria – 20,997,494



Obesity’s Rise in all Countries

Today no one country is immune to obesity. For the past 30 years, obesity has skyrocketed across western countries and small countries. Today in economic rich countries, like the United States, United Kingdom, or Australia, there are fewer countries still touched by obesity including Venezuela, Colombia, Egypt, and more.

Highest Regions for Obesity

  • Oceania Islands – The highest propensity of obesity can be seen in Oceania nations such as the Cook Islands, Samoa, Tonga, Nauru, Palau, Niue, and the Marshall Islands. It should be noted that even though the high rates of obesity, these countries have significantly less population.
  • Middle East – The second highest region is the middle east, with as much as 75% of the population being obese or overweight. Countries include Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Libya, Oman, Jordan, Egypt, and Kuwait.
  • South America – South America continent is home of highly obese countries in terms of absolute numbers including Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Peru, Chile

Research by the World Health Organization suggest there are an additional 124 million children and adolescents worldwide. While just under 1% of children and adolescents aged 5-19 were obese in 1975, more 124 million children and adolescents (6% of girls and 8% of boys) were obese in 2016.

Most Obese Countries by Percentage:

  1. Cook Islands – 50.80%
  2. Palau- 47.60%
  3. Nauru- 45.60%
  4. Samoa- 43.40%
  5. Tonga- 43.30%
  6. Niue- 43.20%
  7. Marshall Islands- 42.80%
  8. Qatar- 42.30%
  9. Kiribati- 40.60%
  10. Tuvalu- 40.30%
  11. Kuwait- 39.70%
  12. United Arab Emirates- 37.20%
  13. Federated States of Micronesia – 37.20%
  14. Fij i- 36.40%
  15. Bahamas – 36.20%
  16. Vanuatu- 35.40%
  17. Bahrain – 35.10%
  18. Saudi Arabia – 34.70%
  19. United States of America – 33.70%
  20. Libya – 33.10%

Least Obese Countries by Population:

  1. Central African Republic – 5.10%
  2. India – 4.90%
  3. Uganda – 4.90%
  4. Somalia – 4.60%
  5. Democratic Republic of the Congo – 4.40%
  6. Niger – 4.30%
  7. Eritrea – 4.10%
  8. Ethiopia – 4.00%
  9. Rwanda – 4.00%
  10. Bangladesh – 3.60%
  11. Vietnam – 3.60%
  12. Lao People’s Democratic Republic – 3.50%
  13. Japan – 3.30%
  14. Nepal – 3.30%
  15. Cambodia – 3.20%
  16. Myanmar – 2.90%
  17. Afghanistan – 2.90%
  18. Burundi – 2.60%
  19. North Korea – 2.40%
  20. Timor-Leste – 2.20%

Rank of Countries by Obesity:

  1. United States of America – 73,872,022
  2. China – 65,706,627
  3. India – 44,332,755
  4. Brazil – 28,279,032
  5. Mexico – 24,520,821
  6. Russian Federation – 23,444,354
  7. Egypt – 19,047,097
  8. Turkey – 16,092,644
  9. Iran – 14,311,564
  10. Nigeria – 14,185,907
  11. United Kingdom – 12,564,150
  12. Germany – 11,150,750
  13. France – 10,492,144
  14. South Africa – 10,269,254
  15. Indonesia – 10,166,097
  16. Italy – 8,421,745
  17. Argentina – 7,866,203
  18. Saudi Arabia – 7,721,811
  19. Spain – 7,422,124
  20. Pakistan – 7,187,615
  21. Colombia – 6,961,233
  22. Canada – 6,928,126
  23. Algeria – 6,922,805
  24. Poland – 6,498,610
  25. Iraq – 6,154,283

Find out which country has the highest rate of obesity by population or by percentage.

RankCountriesPopulation TotalAdult PopulationObese AdultsPercentage Obese
1Cook Islands17,38011,7425,96550.80%
2Palau21,72914,6806,98847.60%
3Nauru11,3597,6743,49945.60%
4Samoa196,440132,71557,59843.40%
5Tonga108,02072,97831,60043.30%
6Niue1,6181,09347243.20%
7Marshall Islands53,12735,89315,36242.80%
8Qatar2,639,2111,783,051754,23142.30%
9Kiribati116,39878,63831,92740.60%
10Tuvalu11,1927,5613,04740.30%
11Kuwait4,136,5282,794,6381,109,47139.70%
12Federated States of Micronesia105,54471,30626,52637.20%
12United Arab Emirates9,400,1456,350,7382,362,47537.20%
14Fiji905,502611,757222,68036.40%
15Bahamas395,361267,10696,69236.20%
16Vanuatu276,244186,63066,06735.40%
17Bahrain1,492,5841,008,390353,94535.10%
18Saudi Arabia32,938,21322,253,0577,721,81134.70%
19United States of America324,459,463219,204,81373,872,02233.70%
20Libya6,374,6164,306,6911,425,51533.10%
21Lebanon6,082,3574,109,2401,310,84831.90%
22Barbados285,719193,03260,41931.30%
23Trinidad and Tobago1,369,125924,981287,66931.10%
24Oman4,636,2623,132,259967,86830.90%
24Antigua and Barbuda102,01268,91921,29630.90%
26Jordan9,702,3536,554,9101,999,24730.50%
27Andorra76,96551,99815,33929.50%
27Turkey80,745,02054,551,33616,092,64429.50%
29New Zealand4,705,8183,179,251928,34129.20%
30Egypt97,553,15165,906,90919,047,09728.90%
31Australia24,450,56116,518,7994,724,37728.60%
32Saint Kitts and Nevis55,34537,39110,58228.30%
33United Kingdom66,181,58544,712,27912,564,15028.10%
33Mexico129,163,27687,262,70924,520,82128.10%
35Canada36,624,19924,743,3096,928,12628.00%
36Papua New Guinea8,251,1625,574,4851,555,28127.90%
37Chile18,054,72612,197,7733,390,98127.80%
38Solomon Islands611,343413,023114,40727.70%
39Jamaica2,890,2991,952,686531,13127.20%
40Tunisia11,532,1277,791,1052,111,38927.10%
41Saint Lucia178,844120,82732,50226.90%
42South Africa56,717,15638,318,11110,269,25426.80%
42Panama4,098,5872,769,005742,09326.80%
42Czech Republic10,618,3037,173,7261,922,55826.80%
45Uruguay3,456,7502,335,380623,54726.70%
46Malta430,835291,07277,42526.60%
47Argentina44,271,04129,909,5157,866,20326.30%
47Seychelles94,73764,00416,83326.30%
49Grenada107,82572,84719,08626.20%
50Islamic Republic of Iran81,162,78854,833,58014,311,56426.10%
50Suriname563,402380,63499,34626.10%
52Lithuania2,890,2971,952,685505,74525.90%
53Dominica73,92549,94412,88525.80%
54Slovakia5,447,6623,680,440945,87325.70%
55Ireland4,761,6573,216,975823,54625.60%
56Israel8,321,5705,622,0531,422,37925.30%
57Cuba11,484,6367,759,0201,955,27325.20%
57Poland38,170,71225,788,1336,498,61025.20%
59Slovenia2,079,9761,405,232352,71325.10%
60Algeria41,318,14227,914,5376,922,80524.80%
60Venezuela31,977,06521,603,7055,357,71924.80%
62Saint Vincent and the Grenadines109,89774,24618,04224.30%
62Costa Rica4,905,7693,314,338805,38424.30%
64Russian Federation143,989,75497,279,47823,444,35424.10%
65Hungary9,721,5596,567,8851,576,29224.00%
66France64,979,54843,900,18310,492,14423.90%
66Dominican Republic10,766,9987,274,1841,738,53023.90%
68Iraq38,274,61825,858,3326,154,28323.80%
68Cyprus1,179,551796,905189,66323.80%
70Latvia1,949,6701,317,197312,17623.70%
70Spain46,354,32131,316,9797,422,12423.70%
72Syrian Arab Republic18,269,86812,343,1232,900,63423.50%
73Belarus9,468,3386,396,8091,496,85323.40%
73Kazakhstan18,204,49912,298,9602,877,95723.40%
75Croatia4,189,3532,830,327659,46623.30%
76Bulgaria7,084,5714,786,3361,110,43023.20%
77Luxembourg583,455394,18291,05623.10%
77Norway5,305,3833,584,317827,97723.10%
79Greece11,159,7737,539,5431,726,55522.90%
79Guyana777,859525,522120,34422.90%
81Iceland335,025226,34351,60622.80%
82Estonia1,309,632884,787199,96222.60%
83Belize374,681253,13456,95522.50%
83Azerbaijan9,827,5896,639,5191,493,89222.50%
85Botswana2,291,6611,548,246346,80722.40%
86Morocco35,739,58024,145,6605,384,48222.30%
87El Salvador6,377,8534,308,877939,33521.80%
88Romania19,679,30613,295,3392,885,08921.70%
89Peru32,165,48521,731,0024,585,24121.10%
90Colombia49,065,61533,148,7296,961,23321.00%
90Italy59,359,90040,103,5488,421,74521.00%
92Georgia3,912,0612,642,988549,74220.80%
93Finland5,523,2313,731,495768,68820.60%
94Sweden9,910,7016,695,6701,372,61220.50%
95Turkmenistan5,758,0753,890,155781,92120.10%
95Portugal10,329,5066,978,6141,402,70120.10%
95Belgium11,429,3367,721,6591,559,77520.20%
95Ukraine44,222,94729,877,0236,005,28220.10%
95Germany82,114,22455,476,37011,150,75020.10%
100Montenegro628,960424,92584,98520.00%
100Brazil209,288,278141,395,16128,279,03220.00%
102Netherlands17,035,93811,509,4802,278,87719.80%
103The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia2,083,1601,407,383275,84719.60%
104Armenia2,930,4501,979,812386,06319.50%
104Serbia8,790,5745,938,9121,158,08819.50%
106Switzerland8,476,0055,726,3891,110,91919.40%
107Denmark5,733,5513,873,587747,60219.30%
108Namibia2,533,7941,711,831323,53618.90%
109Ecuador16,624,85811,231,7542,100,33818.70%
110Guatemala16,913,50311,426,7632,125,37818.60%
111Austria8,735,4535,901,6721,085,90818.40%
112Honduras9,265,0676,259,4791,139,22518.20%
113Brunei Darussalam428,697289,62852,42318.10%
114Bosnia and Herzegovina3,507,0172,369,341424,11217.90%
114Mauritius1,265,138854,727152,99617.90%
116Swaziland1,367,254923,717163,49817.70%
117Albania2,930,1871,979,634348,41617.60%
117Gabon2,025,1371,368,183240,80017.60%
119Equatorial Guinea1,267,689856,451149,87917.50%
120Yemen28,250,42019,085,9843,282,78917.20%
121Plurinational State of Boliviab11,051,6007,466,4611,276,76517.10%
121Nicaragua6,217,5814,200,598718,30217.10%
123Mongolia3,075,6472,077,907347,01016.70%
124Paraguay6,811,2974,601,712750,07916.30%
125Izbekistan31,910,64121,558,8293,341,61915.50%
126Republic of Moldova4,051,2122,736,999407,81314.90%
127Kyrgyzstan6,045,1174,084,081588,10814.40%
128Lesotho2,233,3391,508,844214,25614.20%
129Tajikistan8,921,3436,027,259819,70713.60%
130Malaysia31,624,26421,365,3532,841,59213.30%
131Cabo Verde546,388369,14047,98813.00%
132Sao Tome and Principe204,327138,04316,97912.30%
133Ghana28,833,62919,480,0002,376,56012.20%
134Haiti10,981,2297,418,918882,85111.90%
135Cameroon24,053,72716,250,6981,852,58011.40%
136Nigeria190,886,311128,962,79214,185,90711.00%
136Congo5,260,7503,554,163390,95811.00%
138Gambia2,100,5681,419,144154,68710.90%
139Zimbabwe16,529,90411,167,6031,172,59810.50%
140Angola29,784,19320,122,2012,052,46410.20%
141Senegal15,850,56710,708,6431,049,4479.80%
142Mauritania4,420,1842,986,276289,6699.70%
143Djibouti956,985646,53962,0689.60%
144Benin11,175,6927,550,298702,1789.30%
145Cote d'Ivoire24,294,75016,413,5331,510,0459.20%
146Zambia17,094,13011,548,7941,027,8438.90%
147Thailand69,037,51346,641,7443,964,5488.50%
148Chad14,899,99410,066,436815,3818.10%
149Maldives436,330294,78523,2887.90%
150Sierra Leone7,557,2125,105,652388,0307.60%
151Togo7,797,6945,268,122395,1097.50%
151Sudan40,533,33027,384,3182,053,8247.50%
151South Sudan12,575,7148,496,152637,2117.50%
154Guinea-Bissau1,861,2831,257,48390,5397.20%
155United Republic of Tanzania57,310,01938,718,6492,749,0247.10%
156Kenya49,699,86233,577,2272,350,4067.00%
157China1,409,517,397952,269,95365,706,6276.90%
158Guinea12,717,1768,591,724584,2376.80%
158Mali18,541,98012,526,962851,8336.80%
160Bhutan807,610545,62136,5576.70%
161Comoros813,912549,87936,2926.60%
161Liberia4,731,9063,196,876210,9946.60%
163Sri Lanka20,876,91714,104,445916,7896.50%
164Burkina Faso19,193,38212,967,049816,9246.30%
165Singapore5,708,8443,856,895239,1276.20%
166Republic of Korea50,982,21234,443,5821,997,7285.80%
167Indonesia263,991,379178,352,57610,166,0975.70%
168Pakistan197,015,955133,103,9797,187,6155.40%
168Madagascar25,570,89517,275,697932,8885.40%
170Mozambique29,668,83420,044,2641,062,3465.30%
170Malawi18,622,10412,581,093666,7985.30%
172Philippines104,918,09070,882,6623,615,0165.10%
172Central African Republic4,659,0803,147,674160,5315.10%
174Uganda42,862,95828,958,2141,418,9534.90%
174India1,339,180,127904,750,09444,332,7554.90%
176Somalia14,742,5239,960,049458,1624.60%
177Democratic Republic of the Congo81,339,98854,953,2962,417,9454.40%
178Niger21,477,34814,510,096623,9344.30%
179Eritrea5,068,8313,424,502140,4054.10%
180Ethiopia104,957,43870,909,2452,836,3704.00%
180Rwanda12,208,4078,248,000329,9204.00%
182Vietnam95,540,80064,547,3642,323,7053.60%
182Bangladesh164,669,751111,250,8844,005,0323.60%
184Lao People's Democratic Republic6,858,1604,633,373162,1683.50%
185Japan127,484,45086,128,4942,842,2403.30%
185Nepal29,304,99819,798,457653,3493.30%
187Cambodia16,005,37310,813,230346,0233.20%
188Afghanistan35,530,08124,004,123696,1202.90%
188Myanmar53,370,60936,057,1831,045,6582.90%
190Burundi10,864,2457,339,884190,8372.60%
191North Korea25,490,96517,221,696413,3212.40%
192Timor-Leste1,296,311875,78819,2672.20%




This article is based on scientific evidence, written by experts and fact checked by experts.

Our editorial team strives to present both sides of the argument with in-depth analysis and links to resources.

This article contains scientific and health-related references. The numbers in the parentheses (1, 2, 3) are clickable links to peer-reviewed scientific papers.